Production Privacy

Last Modified: May 17, 2021

Scope

This Policy describes how Paramount, Inc. and its affiliates (collectively, “Paramount”) treat Personal Information we collect, both online and offline, in relation to the casting of our film, television, digital, and other productions and related or applicable programming or screening events (the “Production”).

This Privacy Policy applies to all cast members, individuals who apply for a position with or audition to be cast in the Production, including individuals who submit their Personal Information via Paramount Online Auditions or any other Paramount online platform (collectively “Platform”), members of the public who consent to being recorded, or individuals who otherwise consent to participate in applicable programming or events related to the Production (“Production Participants”).

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. By applying for a cast position or otherwise participating in a Production, you acknowledge the data collection practices and purposes outlined in this Policy. If we will use your Personal Information in a manner different from what is described in this Privacy Policy, we will provide notice to you.

In addition, by submitting any information via the Platform, you consent to our use of your Personal Information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. The Platform is for a general audience and not targeted to children.

This Policy does not apply when you interact with us as a consumer. In that situation, our Paramount Privacy Policy applies.

What Information We Collect About You

We collect information from and about you in connection with the Production, including information (i) that you provide us as part of your application; (ii) automatically collected through the Platform; (iii) from third parties or public sources (e.g., recruitment/casting agencies or social media profiles). Some of this information may be considered “Personal Information,” as defined under applicable law. Personal Information, which also includes “Personal Data” as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), means information that identifies you or your device or is reasonably associated with you.

Information you provide directly to Paramount. Examples of the types of Personal Information that we may request from you will include, but may not be limited to, the following:

Sensitive Information. Paramount may also collect special categories or sensitive information from you with your consent. Sensitive Personal Information may include Personal Information regarding your racial or ethnic origin; your political opinions, religious beliefs, or other beliefs of a similar nature; whether you are a member of a trade union; data regarding your physical or mental health or condition; your sexual orientation; and data regarding the commission or alleged commission of any criminal offense. Where we do not ask you to provide sensitive Personal Information, please refrain from providing such information.

Information Collected About Others. We may collect contact information about other individuals when you provide information about them or refer a friend to a particular website or service (note: such information is used solely to facilitate the communications requested). When we do this, we will identify you as the person making the referral.

Information Paramount collects automatically via the Platform. When you access and interact with the Platform, Paramount and its service providers may collect certain information about those visits. For example, in order to permit your connection to the Platform, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Platform from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, or other information for that device. Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as browser cookies, pixels, beacons, and Adobe Flash technology including cookies) are comprised of small bits of data. Our websites, apps and other services send this data to your browser when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer or other device so the website or app can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service. These technologies may also be used to collect and store information about your usage of the Platform, such as pages you have visited. By collecting and using this data, we hope to improve the quality of the Platform.

Information Paramount obtains from other sources. Where permitted by applicable law, Paramount may collect information about you from other sources, including casting agencies, social media or background check providers. Information collected from third parties may include:

This Privacy Policy does not cover the practices of third parties, including those that may disclose information to Paramount, and their use of your information is governed by the privacy policies of such third parties.

Combining Information. Please note that all of the information Paramount collects about you may be combined, including to help Paramount tailor its communications to you and to enhance its services on the Platform.

How We Use Your Information & Why

Paramount uses your information for the purposes described in this Policy and as further disclosed to you, as and when necessary. We will use your Personal Information in ways that are consistent with our legitimate interest in casting and production activities, including to:

Who We Share Your Data With & Why

Disclosure of Information Related to the Production

Paramount may share Personal Information with its affiliates that are involved in casting decisions and otherwise connected to the Production. Paramount also shares your Personal Information with third parties in a limited number of circumstances:

In Accordance with Your Production Contract. When you sign a contract with Paramount in relation to the Production, we will disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of that contract, including when Production content is aired or distributed publicly.

With Your Consent. With your consent, Paramount may share your contact information with third party marketing partners services.

Sensitive Information. Paramount may disclose sensitive Personal Information contained within or derived from Production data to third parties connected with the Production and to compile information from third parties in connection with the application process about Production Participant’s sensitive Personal Information. Paramount may reveal such Sensitive Personal Information to third parties in the course of the Production application or audition process.

For Processing Online Audition Content. Paramount may also engage a third party to provide some of the services associated with the Online Auditions. This third party will collect and host the information that you submit to Paramount but will not use any of this information for purposes other than providing the services in relation to Online Auditions. Personal information submitted via the Paramount Online Auditions or via the Platform will not be made publicly available and will only be visible to Paramount, its business partners (e.g., production companies, advertisers, marketing agencies, etc.) and Paramount representatives associated with the Online Audition and Platform.

Authorized Third Party Service Providers. Paramount shares your contact information with third party vendors who help Paramount with specialized services, including Production support, customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, marketing, suppression list management and data processing. These third parties are allowed to use your contact information to help Paramount provide Paramount's services and not for any other purpose.

Co-Branded Partners. Co-Branded Partners are third parties with whom a Paramount service may jointly offer a service or feature. You can tell when you are accessing a service or feature offered by a Co- Branded Partner because the Co-Branded Partner's name will be featured prominently. You may be asked to provide information about yourself to register for a service offered by a Co-Branded Partner. In doing so, you may be providing your information to both Paramount and the Co-Branded Partner, or Paramount may share your information with the Co-Branded Partner. Please note that the Co-Branded Partner's privacy policy may also apply to its use of your information.

Paramount and Other Paramount Businesses. Where permitted by law, Paramount may share information Paramount collects about you with other Paramount-affiliated companies. We may share this information so that Paramount can provide you with information about products and services that might interest you, subject to your right to withdraw consent provided in the “Your Choices” section of this Privacy Policy.

Business Transfers. Paramount may share your information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of a Paramount service, a merger, consolidation, asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Legal Requirements. Paramount may disclose information about Production Participants, including contact information, to respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, and other law enforcement measures, and to comply with other legal obligations.

Disclosure of Information Related to the Platform

Service Providers Who Collect Information via the Platform. When you use the Platform, authorized third party service providers may collect information about your visits to the Platform with cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies that may be used to deliver advertisements or marketing tailored to your interests or, in connection with other data about you including data regarding your use of websites, apps or other services over time and across the Internet, to determine the connections that may exist among different devices. For example, if your IP address is associated with multiple devices (such as smartphones, connected TVs, tablets and so on), these services providers may determine that you, as a user, are connected to such devices.

To Allow Third-Parties and Service Providers to Assist in Providing and Managing the Platform. Paramount may make your Personal Information available to certain third-party service providers, such as contractors, agents, or sponsors, who help manage or are involved with the audition process or Production, for example: developing or supporting products and features; conducting email marketing; or assisting with the administration of the auditions or the Production. These third parties and outside service providers are required to protect Personal Information entrusted to them and not use it for any other purpose than the specific service they are providing to Paramount.

To Allow Social Sharing Functionality. If you log in with or connect a social media service account, Paramount may share your information, including your user name, picture, and likes, as well as your activities and comments with other Platform users and with your friends associated with your social media service. Paramount may also share the same information with the social media service provider. By logging into the Platform with or connecting your Platform account with a social media service, you are authorizing Paramount to share information Paramount collects from and about you with the social media service provider, other users and your friends and you understand that the social media service’s use of the shared information will be governed by the social media service’s privacy policy. If you do not want your Personal Information shared in this way, please do not connect your social media service account with your Platform account and do not participate in social sharing on the Platform.

Protect the Platform and Users. Paramount may disclose information to protect and defend the legal rights, interests, and safety of the Platform, other Paramount companies, and their employees, agents, and contractors (including enforcing Paramount's agreements); to protect the safety and security of users of the Platform and members of the public; and as otherwise disclosed in the Paramount Terms of Use or authorized by law.

Your Choices

You can control cookies and tracking tools on our Platform. You have choices about whether cookies and other similar technologies are placed on your computer or mobile device. You also may choose to opt out of use of data that Paramount-authorized third party service providers or Paramount collects about your visits to Paramount business partners’ websites that may be used to deliver advertisements tailored to your interests. Within the Platform, you may withdraw your consent to your Personal Information being used and/or shared for the following secondary purposes by clicking here https://www.viacomcbsprivacy.com/managemyrights

You can choose what information you provide on our Platform. If you choose to share contact information with us, you may have the opportunity to update that information on one of our Paramount services. You also may update or amend your information by contacting us. If you ask Paramount to shut down your account or delete your information, Paramount will disable your account within a reasonable period of time. Please note that Paramount may need to retain some information about you in order to satisfy Paramount's legal and security obligations. For example, some of your information may remain in back-up storage even if you ask Paramount to delete it. In some cases, you may be entitled under local laws to access or object to the processing of information that Paramount holds relating to you.

You can choose not to receive marketing emails. Paramount may periodically send promotional materials or notifications related to the Production or the Platform. If you want to stop receiving promotional materials, follow the unsubscribe instructions. There are certain service notification emails that you may not opt-out of, such as notifications of changes to the Platform or policies. If you have installed a mobile app and you wish to stop receiving push notifications, you can change the settings either on your mobile device or through the app.

Additional Information if You Are Located in California

California Consumer Privacy Act. If you are a California resident, you have specific privacy rights governed by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). These rights include:

Right to Know. You have the right to request a report showing the Personal Information collected, shared, and sold about you in the past 12 months.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Your Personal Information. You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information to third parties.

Right to Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete any Personal Information collected from you.

Right to Non-Discrimination. We shall not discriminate against you based on your exercise of any of the above rights.

You or your authorized agent may submit a request to exercise any of the above rights by completing the form on our Privacy Rights Manager https://www.viacomcbsprivacy.com/managemyrights or calling us at 1 (888) 841-3343.

We may require additional information to verify your identity or to verify that your authorized agent has the authority to make the request on your behalf before responding to a CCPA rights request. We will respond to your request within 45 days if possible and required under the law.

Personal Information Collected on California Residents

Identifiers

Legally Protected Characteristics

Commercial Information

Financial Information

Inferences drawn from Personal Information categories

Geolocation

Internet/ Electronic Activity

We collect Personal Information from the following sources:

Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose to Third Parties

The categories of Personal Information listed above may be disclosed to the following categories of third parties:

Information about the Sale of Personal Information

Because of the broad definition of “sale” under CCPA, some information that we share with third parties may constitute the “sale” of your information. For instance, some of our brands share identifiers, such as cookies and the advertising identifier associated with your mobile or internet-connected device with our advertising partners, and those partners use and share those identifiers to show advertisements that are targeted to your interests.

Where a brand does this or otherwise “sells” your information, we will give you the opportunity to opt out by clicking the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” https://www.viacomcbsprivacy.com/donotsell on the home page of the relevant website, mobile and online application, or other service. Please note that, when you use these tools on our properties, you will need to renew your choices if you clear your cookies or use a new browser or device.

The following types of information may be “sold”:

Paramount does not engage in any “sales” of Personal Information of users that it has actual knowledge are minors under the age of sixteen.

Do Not Track. Our websites and apps are not designed to respond to “do not track” requests from browsers.

“Shine the Light” and “Eraser” Laws. Residents of the State of California may request a list of all third parties to which we have disclosed certain information during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of the website where this policy is posted, you may request removal of content or information you have publicly posted. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete removal from the Internet of the content or information you posted, and there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal.

For all requests under the “Shine the Light” or “Eraser” Law, please use our Privacy Rights Manager https://www.viacomcbsprivacy.com/managemyrights. We will accept requests to exercise these rights only through this mechanism.

Additional Information if You Are Located in Countries Outside the U.S., EEA, the UK or Switzerland

In certain jurisdictions, including Argentina, Brazil and Singapore, we require your consent or authorization to use or share your Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. By providing your Personal Information to us, you expressly provide such consent or authorization.

In addition, you may have additional privacy rights under certain jurisdictions such as Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Philippines, Singapore, South Africa, and Taiwan, including but not limited to:

Australian companies

Brazil

If you are a resident of Brazil, your Personal Information is controlled by MTV Networks Latin America Inc. when you use our Services.

If you are a resident of Brazil, you have certain additional rights under the Brazilian General Data Protection Act:

Paramount may process your Personal Information using automated decision-making technologies that use algorithms to create a profile about you based on your interactions with our Services that automatically select advertising or content that may of interest to you. However, these technologies do not make automated decisions that may have a legal or significant effect on you without your consent, or that is not permitted under applicable law.

China

If you are a resident of the People’s Republic of China, your Personal Information is controlled by Paramount Asia (Beijing) Advertising and Media Co. Ltd when you use our Services.

We will only transfer your Personal Information outside of China with your prior express consent or after applying security measures to your data, such as de-identifying your Personal Information prior to the transfer.

India

If you are a resident of India, your Personal Information is controlled by Nickelodeon India Pvt Ltd or Simon & Schuster Publishers India Private Limited for Simon and Schuster when you use our Services.

Mexico

If you are a resident of Mexico, your Personal Information is controlled by MTV Networks Latin America Inc. when you use our Services.

Japan

If you are a resident of Japan, your Personal Information is controlled by Paramount Networks Japan K.K. when you use our Services.

How to Contact Us and Exercise Your Rights:

If you would like to exercise your rights or if you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy, including contact information for the relevant data protection officer in your jurisdiction, please contact us through our Privacy Right Manager https://www.viacomcbsprivacy.com/managemyrights.

If you would prefer to submit your questions or comments by mail, please send a letter to the address below:

Paramount
Attention of Paramount Privacy Team
1515 Broadway
NY 10036
USA

If we are unable to resolve your request, you may also have the right to lodge a complaint before the proper regulatory authority in your jurisdiction.

International Transfers

We Transfer Personal Information across Country Borders in Accordance with Applicable Law. We operate globally and may transfer your information outside of your country of residence, including to the United States. This is necessary for our Services and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. When we do this, we take reasonable steps to ensure an appropriate level of protection for your information, in compliance with applicable law.

Protecting Your Information

We use reasonable security measures. We are committed to protecting your information. We have adopted commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security procedures to help protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and alteration. Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We want you to feel confident using our Services, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

Changes to this Policy

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements, or for other purposes. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. Notice may be by email to you at the last email address you provided us, by posting notice of such changes on our websites, applications and Services, or by other means, consistent with applicable law.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us through our General Privacy Request form in the Privacy Rights Manager https://www.viacomcbsprivacy.com/managemyrights. If you would prefer to submit your questions or comments by mail, please send a letter to the address below:

Paramount
Attention of Paramount Privacy Team
1515 Broadway
NY 10036
USA